?

Log in

 
 
 
Navigation  
  Next 10
 
September 2007  
 
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30
 


  Powered by
LiveJournal.com  
 
Where are my words?  
01:30pm 05/01/2007
 
 
two2theomega
My words are lost in me. I'm communicating with song lyrics. Like someone I once knew.

I have spent nights with matches and knives
Leaning over ledges only two flights up
Cutting my heart, burning my soul
Nothing left to hold
Nothing left but blood and fire

You have spent nights thinking of me
Missing my arms but you needed to leave
Leaving my cuts, leaving my burns
Hoping i'd learn

But blood and fire
Are too much for these restless arms to hold
And my nights of desire they're calling me
Back to your fold
And i am calling you, calling you
From 10,000 miles away
Won't you whet my fire with your love
Babe

I am looking for someone who can take as much as i give
And give back as much as i need
You know and they still have the will to live ah no
Cause i am intense, i am in need
I am in pain, i am in love
And i feel forsaken you know
Like the things i gave away

And blood and fire
Are too much for these restless arms to hold
And my nights of desire they're calling me
Back to your fold
And i am calling you, calling you
From 10,000 miles away
Won't you whet my fire with your love
Babe, babe, babe

I am intense, i am in need, i am in pain, i am in love
You know i am intense, i am in need, i am in pain, i am in love
I am intense, i am in need, i am in pain, i am in love
And blood and fire
Are too much for these restless arms to hold
And my nights of desire they're calling me
Back to your fold
And i am calling you, calling you
From 10,000 miles away
Won't you whet my fire with your love
Babe
Won't you whet my fire with your love
Babe now
Whet my fire with your love
mood: melancholymelancholy
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
A Sorta Fairytale  
01:11pm 05/01/2007
 
 
two2theomega
Artist: Tori Amos
Album: Scarlet's Walk
Title: A Sorta Fairytale

on my way up north
up on the Ventura
I pulled back the hood
and I was talking to you
and I knew then it would be
a Life Long thing
but I didn't know that we
We could break a silver lining
And I'm so sad
like a good book
I can't put this
Day Back
a sorta fairytale
with you
a sorta fairytale
with you
things you said that day
up on the 101
the girl had come undone
I tried to downplay it
with a bet about us
You said that-
You'd take it
as long as I could
I could not erase it
And I'm so sad
like a good book
I can't put this
Day Back
a sorta fairytale
with you
a sorta fairytale
with you
and I ride along side
and I rode along side
You then
and I rode along side
till you lost me there
in the open road
And I rode along side
till the honey spread
itself so thin
for me to break your bread
for me to take your word
I had to steal it
And I'm so sad
like a good book
I can't put this
Day Back
a sorta fairytale
with you
a sorta fairytale
with you
I could pick back up
whenever I feel


down New Mexico way

something about
the open road
I knew that he was
looking for some Indian Blood and
find a little in you find a little
in me we may be
on this road but
We're just
Imposters
in this country you know
So we go along and we said
we'd fake it
feel better with
Oliver Stone
till I
almost smacked him -
seemed right that night and
I don't know what
takes hold
out there in the
Desert cold
These guys think they must
Try and just get over on us


And I'm so sad
like a good book
I can't put this
Day Back
a sorta fairytale
with you
a sorta fairytale
with you
and I was ridin' by
ridin' along side
for a while till you lost me
and I was ridin' by
ridin' along till you lost me
till you lost
me in
The Rear
View
you lost me
I said
way up North I took my day
all in all was a pretty nice
day and I put the Hood
right back where
You could taste heaven
perfectly
Feel out the summer breeze
didn't know when we'd be back
And I I don't
didn't think
We'd end up like
like this
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
Hmmm...  
08:08pm 06/12/2006
 
 
two2theomega
I wish...
I do.
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
(no subject)  
09:43pm 27/11/2006
 
 
two2theomega
Huh. Old hurts die hard.

"Heal Over"

It isn't very difficult to see why
You are the way you are
Doesn't take a genius to realise
That sometimes life is hard
It's gonna take time
But you'll just have to wait
You're gonna be fine
But in the meantime

Come over here lady
Let me wipe your tears away
Come a little nearer baby
Coz you'll heal over
Heal over
Heal over someday

And I don't wanna hear you tell yourself
That these feelings are in the past
You know it doesn't mean they're off the shelf
Because pain's built to last
Everybody sails alone
But we can travel side by side
Even if you fail
You know that no one really minds
Come over here lady

Don't hold on but don't let go
I know it's so hard
You've got to try to trust yourself
I know it's so hard, so hard

Come over here lady
Let me wipe your tears away
Come a little nearer baby
Coz you'll heal over, heal over, heal over someday
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
Even when life is good....  
07:26pm 27/11/2006
 
 
two2theomega
Album: Eye to the Telescope

"Other Side Of The World"

Over the sea and far away
She's waiting like an iceberg
Waiting to change
But she's cold inside
She wants to be like the water

All the muscles tighten in her face
Buries her soul in one embrace
They're one and the same
Just like water

The fire fades away
Most of everyday
Is full of tired excuses
But it's to hard to say
I wish it were simple
But we give up easily
You're close enough to see that
You're the other side of the world to me

On comes the panic light
Holding on with fingers and feelings alike
But the time has come
To move along

The fire fades away

Can you help me
Can you let me go
And can you still love me
When you can't see me anymore

The fire fades away
mood: busybusy
music: KT of course
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
Feeling...  
08:47pm 26/11/2006
 
 
two2theomega
"I'm Sorry"

I'm sorry, I don't mean to remember
It's true that I dream less often
I'm not ashamed
Of that long December
Your hand's coming down again

I close my eyes and brace myself
I only noticed your face
No matter what you're gonna build my shell
No matter what you're gonna build my shell

I'm falling (falling), I'm shedding my skin (my skin)
But it's not time I'm told
I am aware (am aware) of what you mean by then
I'm only ten years old

Close my eyes and brace myself
Only noticed your face
No matter what you're gonna build my shell
No matter what you're gonna build my shell

My scars are yours today, this story ends so good
I love you and I understand that you stood where I stood

Close my eyes and brace myself
I only noticed your face
No matter what you're gonna break my shell
No matter what you're gonna break my shell

I'm done healing I'm done healing

-Flyleaf
location: home
mood: pensivepensive
music: in my head
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
Mystery Hellos....  
04:12pm 26/11/2006
 
 
two2theomega
Someone (anonymous) left a comment at my BLOG. Hope your Thanksgiving was wonderful. I miss you. I wonder who it was. I wish I could bring myself to hope it was you...
mood: coldcold
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
Why??  
08:43pm 21/11/2006
 
 
two2theomega
Why am I doing this? Making this? Missing her? What do I wish to have come of it? I love my partner. I miss her. Them. Her. Does she seek me, ever? Does she wish? Will she find me?
 
    Post - Share - Link